Company Name
AEROX ADVANCED POLYMERS, S.L.

Activity
High Performance Polymer solutions for Wind Turbine Rotor blades

CIF
B98632573

Sector
Wind Power

Address
C/Ausias March, 13a - La Pobla de Vallbona (Valencia)

EPM Joining Date
14/10/2019

Creation Date
08/04/2014

Founders Raúl Cortés Fibla - Cofundador Enrique Cortés Fibla - Cofundador

Auditor
Ernst & Young, S.L.

Investors email contact
gmas@aerox.es

Presenting Partner
Big Ban Angels

Company profile

Aerox Advanced Polymers, S.L. (Aerox) is a Valencian SME founded in 2014 whose activity is focused on research, development, commercialization and implementation in the production processes of its clients, of advanced coating systems and high-performance adhesives for the manufacture and protection of wind turbine blades.

Aerox emerged as a spin-off of QMC's wind power division, a company that has been present in the polymer and compound market for different industries for over 30 years. Since its incorporation in April 2014, the company has based its strategy on the development of innovative solutions aimed at the wind power sector, a niche market with a marked growth trend in which there are a small number of manufacturers and suppliers. In this sense, Aerox has managed to position itself as a regular supplier for two of the most important wind turbine manufacturers, such as Vestas, or SiemensGamesa, with global market shares of 18.04% and 15.71%, respectively; as well as for one of the largest manufacturers of wind turbine blades globally, TPI Composites. Aerox technology has been validated by the world's largest wind turbine blade manufacturers, in more than 2,000 blades.

Aerox currently commercializes its products in Asia, North America and Europe and has subsidiaries in the United States and China.

"Aerox has positioned itself as a world leader in the development of technological polymers for the wind energy sector."

Raúl Cortés Fibla
CEO

On the Road to BME Growth

Relevant data

(thousand of Euros)201820192020*2021*
Net worth1.5252.8164.6475.699
Net business turnover3.3975.9548.02811.315
Financial debt626720800644
Ebitda5351.4031.6211.937
Net Profit3789459961.163
Average number of employees08131719
* Proyection

 

Investment Rounds

Date Status Amount Minimum Ticket
28-12-2015Closed118.0000
30-11-2018Closed500.0000

 

Business Model

Aerox's business model consists of custom development, homologation and commercialization of high-performance polymers used in the manufacture of large blades designed to be mounted on high-power wind turbines.

This is a B2B business model in which, after the approval of the product under the standards of each manufacturer, the negotiation is carried out directly with the purchasing department of these Companies.

Competitive advantage

Aerox is focused on the wind power sector and has the necessary technical and organizational capacities to respond quickly and efficiently to the needs of blade manufacturers.

Aerox’s adhesives and coatings are aimed at reducing blade manufacturing times and costs. This is possible thanks to the high specialization of the staff and the extensive knowledge that the company has of the wind sector and of the different processes involved in the manufacture of blades.

Scalability

Aerox’s business model is scalable both by increasing the range of products used in the manufacture of blades and by increasing the market share within the companies that provide blade manufacturers with polymer solutions.

Videos

Contact Us

You are just one step away from growing your company